SteerClear Logo SteerClear®
☰

How Much Does a Driver's License Cost in the USA in 2026?

Updated

The DMV fee for a first driver's license in the United States is anywhere from $5 to $131 depending on your state — Illinois charges 18–20-year-olds $5, Arizona $25, California $46, and Washington $111–$131 for a 6- or 8-year card. Add the learner permit, the road test and, for most teens, mandatory driver's ed, and the realistic all-in cost is $100–$250 for an adult who tests in a family car and $500–$1,500 for a teen who needs a behind-the-wheel course.

This page is a 2026 fee reference for all of that: a 20-state table of permit, license and road-test fees checked against each DMV's own schedule, driving school and driver's ed prices, adult lesson rates in NYC, LA, Chicago, Houston, Phoenix and Miami, worked budgets, and the smaller numbers people search for — renewal, replacement, ID, retake fees, motorcycle endorsements and licenses for immigrants.

Official DMV fees by state (2026): 20-state table

There is no national driver's license fee. Each state DMV (or DPS, BMV, MVA, RMV, Secretary of State) sets its own schedule, and the structure differs as much as the price: some states charge one application fee that covers the permit, the knowledge test and the road test (California, New York), others bill each step (Massachusetts, Florida). The table below lists what a first-time applicant pays in the 20 most populous states. Every row marked without a flag was checked against the state's own fee page or fee PDF in September 2026; two rows we could not reach are marked unverified.

StateLearner permitFirst license feeRoad test feeNotes
CaliforniaIncluded in the $46 application$46 (Class C, 5 yrs)Included (3 attempts); $9 per retestOne fee covers permit, knowledge test and drive test
Texas$16 (learner license, under 18)$33 ages 18–84 · $16 under 18No DPS fee; third-party testers charge their ownReplacement $11; add motorcycle $16
Florida$48 (learner's license)$48 (Class E); free upgrade if you surrender the learner'sIncluded; $20 per retest+$6.25 service fee at tax collector offices; TLSAE course required
New YorkPermit + license one fee: $64.25–$107.50 by age; +$9–$10 in MCTD countiesIncluded in the permit feeIncluded (first two tests)Replacement $17.50; Enhanced license +$30
Pennsylvania$6 (Class C permit)$39.50 (4 yrs) — $45.50 with permitIncludedID one-time $30 on top of the card fee
Illinois$20 (instruction permit)$30 ages 21–68 · $5 ages 18–20IncludedDuplicate $5
Ohio (unverified)≈ $22 (TIPIC)≈ $26 (4 yrs) / ≈ $51 (8 yrs)Included at BMV exam stationsUNVERIFIED — BMV fee page blocked our checks; confirm at bmv.ohio.gov
Georgia$10 (Class CP)$32 (Class C, 8 yrs) · $10 Class D provisionalIncludedReplacement $10; $5 off renewing online
North Carolina$25.50 (learner / Level 1)$6.50 per year (8-yr Class C = $52)IncludedDuplicate $16.75; motorcycle endorsement $3.05/yr
Michigan$25 (Level 1)$25 (original operator)Third-party tester: typically $50–$100, set by the tester (unverified)Renewal $18; duplicate $9; Enhanced license $45
New Jersey$10 (examination permit)$24 (probationary / basic, ID included)IncludedDuplicate $11
Virginia$3 + the license fee$4 per year (8-yr = $32)IncludedID one-time +$10
Washington$35 (instruction permit, 1 yr)$111 (6 yrs) / $131 (8 yrs)Set by the testing location (third-party)Replacement $20; Enhanced DL $153–$187
Arizona$7 (instruction permit)$25 age ≤ 39 · $20 40–44 · $15 45–50 · $10 over 50IncludedDuplicate $12
Massachusetts$30 (learner's permit exam)$50 (Class D)$35Total to first license $115 — the highest testing fee of these 20
Tennessee$10.50 under 18 · $5.50 age 18+$28 (Class D, 8 yrs) · $24.50 intermediate restrictedIncluded+$4 at county clerk offices; first duplicate $8
Indiana$9 (learner's permit)$17.50 (under 75)IncludedAmend/replace $9; endorsement $19
Missouri$10 (Class F instruction permit)$16.50 (3 yrs) / $33 (6 yrs) · $14 intermediateNo fee listed (tests run by the Highway Patrol)Duplicate $10; fee chart dated 08-2025
Maryland (unverified)≈ $50 (learner's permit)≈ $9 per year (8-yr ≈ $72) · ≈ $50 provisionalIncludedUNVERIFIED — MVA fee page blocked our checks; confirm at mva.maryland.gov
Wisconsin$35 (Class D instruction permit)$28 (probationary / regular Class D)IncludedMotorcycle permit $32, Class M $22

Two patterns matter more than the headline number. First, the permit is often the license: in New York, California and New Jersey you pay once and the card is issued on passing. Second, road tests are free in most states — the exceptions are Massachusetts ($35), Florida's $20 retest, California's $9 retest, and states like Texas, Michigan and Washington where the DMV has outsourced testing to third-party examiners who set their own price (typically $40–$100). Where a state is not in the table, expect a first license in the $20–$60 band and check the DMV page; New Hampshire, Connecticut and Rhode Island sit above it.

How much does driving school cost in the US?

Instruction, not the DMV, is where most of the money goes. Zutobi's survey of popular schools puts the national average for a full driver's ed program at $937 — roughly $217 for the theory portion and $72 per hour for practical lessons — with state averages from about $640 (Kansas) to $1,575 (New Hampshire). Airtasker's 2025 data narrows the typical behind-the-wheel hourly rate to $50–$80, median $65; big-city schools with new cars and pick-up service charge $90–$150.

What you actually buy comes in three shapes:

How much is driver's ed for a teen?

$300–$800 is the normal teen bill in 2026, and it is mandatory in nearly every state for anyone under 18. Illinois teen programs run $400–$800; a complete Ohio package (24 hours online + 8 hours in the car) is advertised around $575; a California 6-hour behind-the-wheel block is $400–$900 in Los Angeles and Orange County and $300–$500 inland. Texas is the outlier: parent-taught driver education (PTDE) course materials cost $20–$100, so a Texas teen can be licensed for under $150 if a parent does the 44 in-car hours; commercial Texas schools charge $300–$600. Adults in Texas aged 18–24 must take a 6-hour adult course, about $30–$60 online; Florida requires the 4-hour TLSAE course ($10–$40) of every first-time applicant regardless of age. Our guide to how many lessons you need before the road test covers how to get the most out of the required hours.

How much are adult driving lessons per hour by city?

Adults almost never need a formal course, so the question becomes the hourly rate. Prices below are 2025–2026 ranges for a single 1-hour private lesson with a licensed school; the source is named for each row, and the low end is usually a package rate.

MetroTypical price per hourSource / note
New York City — Manhattan$90–$120CostCheckUSA borough survey; 10-lesson bundles $500–$900
New York City — Brooklyn / Queens / Bronx$50–$100CostCheckUSA: Brooklyn $70–$100, Queens $60–$90, Bronx $50–$80
Los Angeles$75–$120Airtasker California band $50–$75 for suburbs; sampled LA schools charge $100+ per lesson (Superprof blog)
Chicago$60–$95Master Driving School Chicago $95 per class, $83 in a 5-pack; suburban schools from $60
Houston$50–$70Airtasker Texas band; Dallas/Houston packages work out below $50 per hour
Phoenix$55–$65Airtasker Arizona $60; Go Drive Phoenix $149 for 2.5 hours (≈ $60/hr)
Miami$60–$85Airtasker Florida band
Philadelphia / Boston / Washington DC$65–$100Northeast metro band; New Jersey schools $55–$65 (Airtasker)

Most adults who already drive a little book 2–5 lessons ($150–$500) plus, if they have no car of their own, a road-test car rental. Complete beginners typically need 10–20 hours — $600–$2,000 in New York, $500–$1,200 in Houston or Phoenix.

Worked totals: three realistic 2026 budgets

ItemAdult, family car, low-fee state (e.g. Texas)Teen, driver's ed required (e.g. California)Adult beginner in NYC, with a retake
Learner permit$16included$90 (permit + license, MCTD)
Required course$45 (6-hr adult course, ages 18–24)$60 online driver's ed$50 (5-hour pre-licensing course)
Behind-the-wheel lessons$0–$120 (0–2 lessons)$450 (6-hr package)$1,200 (15 hrs at $80)
Road test$0–$60 (third-party tester)includedincluded; $10 for the extra pair after a fail
Test car rental$0$0$300 (2 × $150)
License card$33$46included
Total$95–$275≈ $560≈ $1,650

The middle column is the one most searchers mean by "how much all together": a teen who does online theory, the mandatory 6–8 hours with a school, 50 hours with a parent and passes first time lands between $450 and $900 in almost every state. Read what the examiner is scoring in our US road test guide before you spend on extra hours.

How much does it cost to renew a driver's license?

$8–$81 per renewal, national average about $35. Iowa is cheapest at $8; Washington is the most expensive at $61–$81 for 6–8 years. Among the big states: Texas $33 (8 years), California $46 (5 years), Michigan $18, Pennsylvania $39.50 (4 years), New York $65–$75 (8 years), New Jersey $24, Georgia $32 with a $5 discount for renewing online, Missouri $33 for 6 years. Because terms range from 4 to 8 years, compare cost per year: most states land between $4 and $10 per year. Renewing online is usually the same price or slightly cheaper, and late renewals carry small penalties (Indiana $6) or force a retest after long lapses.

How much is a replacement or duplicate license?

$5–$37. Illinois charges $5, Tennessee $8 for a first duplicate, Michigan and Indiana $9, Georgia and Missouri $10, New Jersey and Texas $11, Arizona $12, North Carolina $16.75, New York $17.50, Washington $20, Florida $25 and California $37 — the highest of the states we checked. Most DMVs let you order a duplicate online in five minutes; if your license was stolen, several states (Illinois among them) waive the fee with a police report.

How much does a ID cost?

Usually $0 extra. Since federal ID enforcement began on May 7, 2025, most states issue the star-marked card at the standard license price. A minority add a one-time upgrade fee: Pennsylvania $30 (so $69.50 with a renewal), Virginia $10, and a handful of others in the $5–$30 range. Enhanced Driver Licenses (EDL), which also work for land and sea border crossings, are a different, pricier product: New York +$30, Michigan $45, Washington $153–$187 for a 6–8-year card. If you only fly domestically, a ID is enough; a passport is an alternative if your state charges the upgrade.

How much does it cost to retake the road test?

$0–$35 per retake in DMV fees — but the hidden cost is the car. California charges $9 for each behind-the-wheel retest after the three attempts included in your application; Florida $20; Massachusetts the full $35 again; New York $10 for each additional pair of tests. Most other states in our table — Texas, Georgia, Illinois, Virginia, Tennessee — do not charge for a retest, though states with third-party testers (Texas, Michigan, Washington) mean paying the examiner again ($40–$100). If you tested in a driving school car, add another $100–$200 rental. Waiting periods run from a few days to two weeks and lengthen after a second or third fail. The cheapest fix is to know the local test area: the road test routes in the SteerClear app map the streets examiners use around each US test center, and our list of the most common reasons for failing the US road test covers the automatic fails.

Driver's license cost for immigrants and international drivers

The DMV fee is the same regardless of immigration status — what changes is the paperwork and, in some cases, the tests. As of January 2026, 19 states plus DC and Puerto Rico issue standard (non-ID) licenses to residents without lawful status: California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Hawaii, Illinois, Maryland, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Nevada, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Oregon, Rhode Island, Utah, Vermont, Virginia and Washington. A California AB 60 license costs the ordinary $46. Holders of a valid foreign license can generally drive on it (with an International Driving Permit translation) for the length of a visit, but new residents must convert within 30–90 days. Only a few states waive the road test for specific countries (Germany, South Korea, Taiwan, Canada and France under various reciprocity agreements); everywhere else, an international driver pays the standard permit and license fees and takes both tests — so budget $30–$130 in fees plus 2–5 lessons ($150–$500) to learn US-specific habits such as right-on-red and four-way stops.

How much is a motorcycle endorsement?

$10–$50 for the endorsement, $150–$350 for the course. Adding Class M to an existing license costs $16 in Texas, $19 in Indiana, $25–$41 in Washington, $46 in California (the same as a new license) and $3.05 per year in North Carolina; Wisconsin issues Class M for $22 and Georgia for $32. Most riders take the Motorcycle Safety Foundation Basic RiderCourse, which waives the riding test in most states: the national average is $250–$350, but state traffic-safety subsidies bring it under $100 in California, New York and several others, while unsubsidized states charge $400+.

How to pay less for your license

Between lessons, SteerClear lets you drive the test-centre routes around your local test center with turn-by-turn guidance and scores each practice drive with your phone's sensors, so the hours with a parent rehearse the exact streets, speed limits and intersections the examiner uses. See how it compares in our review of the best road test apps in the US.

Sources and how we keep this current

SteerClear

Our mission: bring the cost of a licence down

The biggest line in the figures above is paid lessons — and how many you need depends on what happens between them. SteerClear exists to push the true cost down: structured practice on test-centre routes between lessons, so every paid hour advances you instead of repeating last week. Getting a licence shouldn't be a financial burden.

FAQ

How much does a driver's license cost in the US in 2026?

$5 to $131 in DMV fees for a first license, depending on the state — Illinois is $5 for ages 18–20, Arizona $25, Texas $33, California $46, Washington $111–$131. All-in, an adult testing in a family car spends $100–$250 and a teen who needs driver's ed $500–$1,500.

How much all together, permit, lessons and license?

About $95–$275 for an adult in a low-fee state with no lessons, $450–$900 for a typical teen (online theory, 6–8 hours with a school, license fee), and $1,500+ for a complete beginner in New York City who needs 15 lessons and a rental car for the test.

How much is driver's ed in the US?

$300–$800 for a typical teen program in 2026 and up to $1,500 for a full classroom-plus-car course; the national average is about $937 (Zutobi). Online theory alone is $30–$150, and a 6-hour behind-the-wheel package is $300–$600.

How much do driving lessons cost per hour?

$50–$80 per hour nationally (median $65), rising to $90–$120 in Manhattan and $75–$120 in Los Angeles. Houston and Phoenix schools charge $50–$70; packages of 5–10 lessons cut the hourly rate by 10–20%.

How much does it cost to renew a driver's license?

$8–$81, average about $35, depending on the state and the term: Michigan $18, New Jersey $24, Texas $33 for 8 years, California $46 for 5 years, New York $65–$75, Washington $61–$81.

How much is a ID?

Usually nothing extra — most states issue ID at the normal license price. Pennsylvania adds a one-time $30 and Virginia $10; Enhanced Driver Licenses cost more (New York +$30, Michigan $45).

How much does it cost to retake the driving test?

$0–$35 in DMV fees: California $9, Florida $20, Massachusetts $35, New York $10 per extra pair of tests, and free in Texas, Georgia, Illinois and Virginia. Renting a school car again adds $100–$200.

How much is a replacement driver's license?

$5–$37: Illinois $5, Michigan $9, Texas $11, Arizona $12, New York $17.50, Florida $25, California $37. Most states let you order it online.

Can immigrants get a driver's license, and what does it cost?

Yes in 19 states plus DC and Puerto Rico regardless of status, at the same fee as anyone else — for example $46 for a California AB 60 license. Foreign license holders elsewhere pay the standard permit and license fees and normally take both tests.

Which state has the cheapest driver's license?

By card fee, Illinois ($5 for ages 18–20, $30 otherwise), Arizona ($10–$25 by age), Missouri ($16.50 for 3 years) and Indiana ($17.50) are the cheapest of the large states; Washington ($111–$131) and Massachusetts ($115 including permit and road test) are the most expensive.

Sources

  1. California DMV — Licensing Fees
  2. Texas DPS — Driver License Fees
  3. New York DMV — Driver License and Learner Permit Fees
  4. Washington DOL — Driver Licensing Fees
  5. Georgia DDS — Fees and Terms
  6. NCDMV — 2024 fee adjustment schedule (PDF)
  7. Missouri DOR — Permit/Driver License fee chart (PDF, 08-2025)
  8. Airtasker — Driving lessons cost in the US (2025)

Practise the routes at your test centre

Live scoring · local routes · Mac, your AI driving coach.

Get SteerClearGet SteerClear · App Store